Privacy policy

Updated 28 05 21

Purpose Legal basis
To manage or enter into a contractual relationship with you. The processing of your personal data is necessary for the performance of a contract between you and us, or in order to take steps at the request by you prior to entering into a contract with you.
Recruitment, such as may be necessary for us in order to receive and process your job application. The processing of your personal data is justified on the basis of our legitimate interests to ensure that we recruit the appropriate employees. If we want to keep your data for possible future openings, we will ask you to consent to this.
To facilitate communications with you (including to respond to inquiries and requests). The processing of your personal data is justified on the basis of our legitimate interests for ensuring proper communications with you, including provision of correct information.
To manage our business relationship with the company or organisation you represent/work for, such as may be necessary in order for us to achieve the purpose of a contract or evaluate potential business partners and manage existing business relations (including communication, procurement, contract signing and financial transactions). The processing of your personal data is justified on the basis of our legitimate interests to manage our business relations and/or to achieve the purpose of a contract, including to carry out our contractual rights and obligations.
Managing our everyday business needs and operations. The processing of your personal data is justified on the basis of our legitimate interests for ensuring the proper functioning of our business operations.
To evaluate, develop and improve our services for our customers in general, e.g. by analysing the use of our services or the content of a feedback form you provide us. The processing of your personal data is justified on the basis of our legitimate interests for evaluating, developing and improving our services and the way we provide them.
To coordinate and administer different types of events, such as meetings and conferences, we will process personal data of the invited persons. Certain events may be recorded and transcribed. The processing of personal data is justified on the basis of our legitimate interests to manage and follow up on events.
When we create, use and/or publish content such as articles, interviews, videos or case studies for our internal use or other channels (such as our website, in presentations or our social media channels) we will process your personal data if you appear in such content. We may also use personal data to prepare, facilitate, follow up on interviews, case studies and other content. Except where applicable law require us to obtain your consent, the processing of personal data is justified on the basis of our legitimate interests to create and, as applicable, publish content and marketing material.
To provide and maintain our websites and social media channels to you (including to allow you to participate in interactive features, when you choose to do so). Except where applicable law require us to obtain your consent, the processing of personal data is justified on the basis of our legitimate interests to provide and maintain our website. You can find further information about our use of cookies and how you can disable them in our Cookie Policy.
We may monitor and analyse the use of our websites in order to improve the user experience and make our websites more effective. Except where applicable law require us to obtain your consent, the processing of personal data is justified on the basis of our legitimate interests to provide and maintain our website. You can find further information about our use of cookies and how you can disable them in our Cookie Policy. Regarding our use use of Google Analytics and how it may be disabled, please see the section “Google Analytics” above.
To detect, prevent and address technical issues in relation to our websites. Except where applicable law require us to obtain your consent, the processing of personal data is justified on the basis of our legitimate interests to provide and maintain our website. You can find further information about our use of cookies and how you can disable them in our Cookie Policy.
In order to ensure the ongoing security, we may monitor your access and use of our websites, systems and services (including, as applicable, external systems, apps and tools utilized in the provision of our services) for security reasons, e.g. by logs and access management systems. Except where applicable law require us to obtain your consent, the processing of personal data is justified on the basis of our legitimate interests to ensure the ongoing security and access to our website, systems and services, to the extent permitted by applicable law.
To manage, detect, register, investigate and resolve IT and information security incidents and accidents. Except where the processing of your personal data necessary for the compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject (such as the notification requirements under the GDPR and/or the UK GDPR in case of a personal data breach), it is justified on the basis of our legitimate interest to properly handle IT and information security incidents and accidents, to the extent permitted by applicable law.
To comply with our legal requirements, such as requirements related to accounting and the protection of your personal data in our systems. Processing is necessary for the compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject.
To establish, exercise or defend our legal rights. Our legitimate interest to manage legal issues and disputes.
Marketing our products and services to you (as a B2B contact person), unless you objected against such processing. Except where applicable law require us to obtain your consent, the processing of personal data is justified on the basis of our legitimate interests to create and publish content and marketing material. If you receive any newsletters from us, you can always opt-out. You can do so either by clicking an opt-out link provided in such newsletter or by contacting us, please see our further contact details below. When you opt-in to receiving marketing communications from us (including newsletters), we use Mailchimp to send you such marketing communications. Please see Mailchimp’s Privacy Policy for more information about Mailchimp’s use of your personal information.